School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. (continued from previous page)
    and on his way home that night he met Petticoat Loose. The farmer forced her to sit up on the cart, and on the way she told him that each of her hands were four tones her body was four tone and each of her legs were fours tons, and she also told him that the horse would be dead in the morning. The following morning when the farmer went out to the stable he found the horse dead.
  2. Some years ago when men were cleaning the river Suir near Ardfinnan they found a large piece of iron which they gave to Mr. Mulcahy. He sent it to Dublin to get it cleaned, and after being cleaned it was discovered from the crest on the helmet that it belonged to a Spanish captain name Eyalo who came to Ireland to fight in the battle of Kinsale.
    The great mystery of this helmet is how it got into the Suir.