School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. There were several very strong men in my district a few generations ago. The best known of these was a man named O'Donoghue who lived very close to the old church yard in Ballybacon.
    As hurling matches played in Ardfinnan green at that time he used to strike the ball with the hurley and send it over the rock to the road leading to Ballybacon, which is a height of about one hundred and fifty feet.
    There was a tierce of porter tapped in at one of thos egames he raised it in his right hand and drank from the top.
    there was another in Kilgrogy named Linch he used to leap on a horse's back with a harrow on his shoulder, and bring it to where he wanted. He put a hose under a box of potatoes one day and he was unable to pull it out of a soft red field so he untackled the horse, and went under the load himself, and brought it home. He met a man he knew near the house, and he told him how the horse refused to pull the load, and sure, he said, "it was no wonder for it nearly gave myself enough to do."
    He was able to pick up a cart