School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. (continued from previous page)
    up they found they were stuck to the ground and could not move, so Finn put his thumb into his mouth, and he found out that there was water in an near well which if sprinkled on their bodies would release them. It happened that one of the Fianna was late for the party, and when he came to the door of the palace Finn told him to go to this well, and bring him some water, he did so, and they were all released except one, as they had not enough water for him, and they had not time to get more, for the enemy was coming on. They pulled the man off the ground, though the portion of his skin which was stuck to the ground remained there,
    It happened that there was a doctor amongst the Fianna, and he got a piece of sheep skin and clapped it on to the man instead of the piece which remained stuck to the ground, and from that time, he had to be shorn every year in that particular spot.