School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. On St Bridget's day band are put out, and St Bridget is supposed to come and bless them, and these will cure head-aches, or and sore throats.
    On St Patrick's day the shamrock is worn by the people, because it was with the shamrock that he explained the blessed Trinity to the people.
    On Shrove Tuesday people eat pancaked because because they cannot eat them during lent.
    Chalk-Sunday is the first Sunday in lent, and all the people that are not married and are old enough, are chalked, and they do not like it
    On good Friday the women used not do up their hair in sympathy for with the blessed Virgin.
    On Easter Saturday youngpeople used to go around gathering eggs so that they would have enough of them for Easter Sunday, as people eat a good many eggs on that day. It is said if a person got up early on Easter Sunday morning he would see the sun dancing.
    John Byrne
    Killaidamee, Co. Tipperary