Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. A Local Happening
    1. I saw an accident at the bridge of Grange. It was a very frosty morning. The motor was coming down the hill and it skidded and struck the wall at one side of the bridge and turned upside down.
    I ran to his assistance, I tried to open the door and I could not. I broke the glass and the man got out. The motor went on fire and we could not quench it because it was gone too far.
    2. There was a great burning a few years ago near our house. It was a kind of a store house with sheds attached. There were cattle tied in the shed , a donkey and a sow and bonhams in another portion of it. It was awful to hear the poor aimals moan when the roof fell upon them. They were all burned to cinders. It was impossible to save them.