School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Jack Carty's house in Curraheen, Horse + Jocky was once a school about one hundred years ago. Paddy Mullan was the school master.
    The children used to sit on long, rough forms, and write on slates with chalk. In the evening or at night the children used assemble at this school.
    Another school was in Coolkip above Jack Croke's cross. Paddy Doyle was the school master, and he was a native of Coolkip. In this school there were no forms. The children sat on the floor. It is about sixty years ago since the school was in use.
    Another school was in Mrs. Fitzgerald's land in Forgestown - about ninety years ago.
    In Molloy's land of Morcarhey there was a school. The school master's name was Fogarty.
    A house in Horse+ Jockey now uninhabited was a school once. Fennessy was the name of the man who taught there.
    Mc Shanahan's house of Pouldine was a school once Mr O'Riordan taught there. He was in later years the first teacher of Moycarhy school
        1. buildings
    Jerry O' Keeffe