School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (no title) (continued)

About forty years ago a Mr. Ryan a travelling teacher of vocal...

(continued from previous page)
    in Dublin. While staying in the house he was treated like one of the family Among other places which he visited were Ballingarry, Mullinshone, and Desart. At the latter place he stayed at the house of a Mr. John Commins, teacher, my grandfather's cousin.
    When Mr. Ryan grew old and unable to travel on foot he went back to the asylum, and Mr. Commins used to visit him their on occassion. After some time he became discontented and Mr Commins brought him to his home in Desart, Co. Kilkenny and kept him there till his death.
    Mr. Ryan was a well educated man, and took a great interest in the politics of the day. He considered it a great treat if someone read the newspaper for him.