School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

church-yard of Killatriggan. The entrance is close to Grant's cottage.
    The ruins of what was evidently a church or mass-house when Turtulla was a separate parish can bu seen. The stones strewn about have beautiful designs carved on them. Those stones were, perhaps, tomb-stones or stones from the old church building.
  2. Facing the present Moycarkey Church are the ruins of an abbey in which are deposited the remains of a great many of the departed of this parish This abbey was divided into two parts by a wall which towers above the remaining ones. In this wall there is an arch of stone, which can be seen from both the southern and northern ends. At the northern end of the abbey in this arch there is a glass cross. Facing this cross
    Joan O' Keeffe
    Parkstown, Co. Tipperary