School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Stories

Long ago when Our Lord lived on earth, His blessed mother was carrying Him on a long journey. After a time, she got weary and tired. She met a man and she asked him if he would be kind enough to settle the child on her back. He said he had not time. She was not long walking along, when she met another man. She asked him if he would be kind enough to fix the baby on her back. He said "why not" and he did so. While she was walking along she said to her Son, "Son, what reward will you give the man who fixed you on my back?" "I will give him twelve sons and the twelve sons will die", He said. She said, "What reward will you give the man who would not fix you on my back?" "I will give him twelve sons and the twelve will live." "Oh!" she said, "that is a poor reward for the
    Larry Buckley
    Knockroe, Co. Tipperary