School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Stories (continued)

There was a family one time.

(continued from previous page)
    is in hell," He (said) sent his servants home for his book, his stole, and holy water. When he came he told him to sprinkle the water around the house. The priest put on his stole and read for some time. Then he gave a whistle, and read again. He gave another whistle, he read again, and he was blowing the third whistle when the devil came in the door in chains of fire.
    The priest said "where were you and I blowing the first whistle?" He said "I was burning in hell." The priest said "where were you and I blowing the second whistle." He said "coming out the gates of hell" The priest said "where were you, and I blowing the third whistle?" "I was coming in the door." The priest said to the gentleman "there he is for you now."
    The gentleman begged the priest to take him away out of the house. The priest read and after a time he said "go back to where you came from." The devil said "I cannot, there are iron walls before me." The priest read again and drove him up the chimney in a
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Larry Buckley