School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There is treasure hidden in an old graveyard in Kilnesare. The graveyard is not used now. It is said that one night some men went to dig for it. They dug for a long time and at last they met a flat stone. They were about to raise it when a cat as big as a horse with two heads appeared and attacked them and they ran for their lives.
    There were robbers living in a cave in Clearty's field in Lisheen. There was one sister There were seven brothers one sister and the mother and father. They killed and robbed many people in the surrounding district and were the terror of the countryside for many years. They had a hoard of jewels gold silver and valuable article in a cave. Some men got to know of the whereabouts of this cave and one night when
    Peggy Ryan
    Mr William Ryan