School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. The following is an old prayer said on awaking in the morning. O my God I will rise up from this bed of sleep to adore thee and to work for the salvation of my soul that I may rise up the last day to life everlasting. The following is a prayer after getting up out of bed. O my God my only good the auther of my being and my last and I offer to thee my heart Praise honour and glory be to thee for ever and ever Amen.
    The following is an old prayer said at night going to bed. O my God I thank thee for the loving care of us I offer to thee the repose which I am going to take. May every breath I draw be an act of love to thee.
    Patrick Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary