School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    The twenty seventh of November and the 30th of March the great fairs are held locally special fair's for sheep, cattle and horses and also bonham's.
  2. There is a fair held in Borrisoleigh once a year. It is held on the 27th November. A few years ago there was three fairs held there on the 9th June, 6th August, and 27 November. Two of these have been discontinued. About fifty years ago fairs were held in fair green's but now they they are held in the streets. People go to the fair's very early in the morning. When they are making the bargin they strike the cattle on
        1. trade
    Mary Bourke