Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. There was a great number of shoe-makers in the County Tipperary long ago.
    A shoe-maker named Dick Cleary used come from Cappawhite and go round from house to house making boots. John Summers who lived in Carn? used travel from house to house making boots. Martin Troy lived at the Mines, used make shoes at home. He was also a great walker, and used walk to Tipperary for leather, and bring it home on his back. Thomas Burke who lived near the Barrack in Hollyford was a shoe-maker. He learned his trade from John Bradshaw who lived in Anacarthy.
    Dick Crowe who lived in Cappawhite was a shoe-maker. A shoe-maker named Thomas O’Dwyer lived opposite Mr. McCormack’s house. A woman went into his house one day, and asked him had he the boots made,? he said “ Damn the one of them I have made, and the devil a stitch in the other,” she said “ Why didn’t you make the other. “? A blind shoe-maker who
    John Ryan
    Glenpaudeen, Co. Tipperary