Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy Cummins lives in Ashroe, which is between Newport and Murroe and about two miles form the latter.
    After supper, one evening, Paddy went out with the intention of going to a neighbour's house, but he was only just outside his own door when something like a human hand slapped him on the face. He looked at all sides of him, but could see nothing. His face swelled up immediately and got very sore. He returned to the house again and ran upstairs. Those who were in the house wondered when they saw him rush upstairs, and after a while they went up to see what was the matter with him. They were terribly frightened when they saw his face and they asked him what had happened him, but he made no response for some time. At length he told them and they tried to console him as best they could.
    After this, he got very upset, for some time his mind seemed to be a bit deranged. By the end of a week his face was back
    Kitty Ryan
    Paddy Cummins