School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Dromineer castle belonged to the Cantwells. "The Manor of Dromonoire, Aghbegg, Killeilog, Carrigine, 670 acres belonged to John Cantwell of Cantwell Court" (Down Survey).
    This family came with the first Nenagh Butler about the year 1200. They were driven away by the Irish in the second half of the fourtheenth century but returned again in the reign of Henry VIII in the sixteenth century, when the Butlers were reinstated by that king. It was after their return that the castle of Dromineer was built probably in the seventeenth century.
    The castle, which stands on the quay of Dromineer on teh shores of Lough Derg, five miles from Nenagh in North Tipperary is a square building of considerable height and strenght, but not old.
    When complete this building at Dromineer was fifty-one feet from east to west and thirty-nine feet from north to south. It is a four storeyed - high house and
    Nellie Darcy