School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    was lying on the floor. The old woman reached for the fish as she thought, but it was Sara she caught. She put Sara into the baker to bake.
    Then she told Sara, as she thought, to go for her evening walk. Niamh started off home. As she was running through the woods, a frog ran under her feet, and Niamh fell on top of him Niamh roared and cried, because she thought the witch was after her again. When Niamh got up she looked at the frog. At last the frog spoke, and said "I know that you are Niamh and I come to ask your help." Once upon a time I was playing here as a boy, the old witch turned me into a frog because I called her a granny. You must go to her house and get the red candle that is in her room, and blow it out, before I can be saved."
    Niamh was very sorry for the little frog, and she knew who the old witch was, but still she
    Michael Cleary