School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. "Come, Dan, tell us a story"! said wee Mike to his uncle Dan one winter's night.
    Dan was rather pale and frightened looking but his little nephew never noticed it. Now the old seanachies were in the habit of going to ramble to the house of Frank Nash in the winter. Several of those were from Urra and had to cross Ballyallow Hill on their way.
    "I'll tell ye something I've seen to night if the woman of the house will, by any chance, give me a little drop."
    "I will, then, sure," says the woman. "You are deathly pale whatever".
    She brought the whiskey and Dan drank it.
    "Now that I'm feeling better," says Dan, I'll commence.
    "Just as I was crossing Ballyallow Hill, on my road here", says Dan, "I saw a terrible thing. Ye all know how dark it is outside, but ye also know that I'm not the sort to be frightened with ghost and gobblins.
    "Anyway, as I was coming past the lepprucawn's corner, at the bottom of the hill, the divel himself attacked me. He had his horns in my back before I knew where I was and as ye see he hardly left me a stitch me of a coat.
    Sara Hogan