School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

was overwhelmed with joy at the thought of having his son back safely to him.
    Geraldine appeared beside the couch on which Keevan Connors lay and told O'Kennedy O'Brien of her love for this man.
    After this Fr. Anselmo went to ask the murderer to confess his sins. He said "Send me here O'Kennedy O'Brien; let the lady Geraldine and the woman Kathleen accompany him."
    O'Kennedy appeared and asked what this wretch wanted him for.
    "Take that torch-light; hold it above my head, look at these features and say if thou knowest me". O'Kennedy took the torch and recognised his brother, O'Brien O'Brien.
    "Send for Geraldine; she is my daughter, and the daughter of my wedded wife, Aileen Moroney, who now fills the the office of menial in thy Castle for her daughter's sake!"
    O'Kennedy ordered O'Brien's hands to be freed. O'Brien stalked up and down the prison. Suddenly he stopped and faced O'Kennedy.
    "O'Kennedy O'Brien", he exclaimed, "I am come to claim my daughter, the lady Geraldine, at your hands. According to our father's will she, and she alone, is the right and lawful owner of Dromineer
    Sarra Hogan