School: Cill an Daingin

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. The Caher of Killard is in a field about three miles from the village of Puckane. The field in which the cahir is is the property of Mr Crosse.
    One of the stories about this caher is In Pagan times the chief of this district lived in this old caher. The chiefs name was O'Brien. He had two sons.
    O'Brien was a rough man and he sent his wife to work during the day. While the wife worked hard the chief and his sons adored false gods.
    The men of the family stayed up nearly the whole night. They had dips for candles and these they placed on the stones of their dwelling. The stones can be seen yet and are remarkable for the fact that the smoke of the candles can be seen on them. Every year on the 31st June a Leupracan can be seen mending boots on one of the stones. He wears a red cap and has a pot of gold by his side.
    It is said if you go into the caher you may hear men's voices, talking and laughing. It is also said taht on Xmas Eve a man stands in the middle of the caher and shouts three
    Annie O' Brien
    Margaret Flynn