School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

and at other centres.
    He received his nick-name from a priest - Father Con O'Brien PP Lorrha - who was a native of Co. Clare and a fluent Irish speaker.
    The priest was on a sick call and passing by the house of Meara inquired his way. The man of the house answered with an oath and curse, his wife with a curse equally as wicked, and the sons were nothing better in their manners.
    The horrified priest went on his journey. Standing on the road some distance from Meara's house and looking on it sadly he exclaimed aloud, "Malluigh the, Malluigh the, Malluigh the! (Cursed, cursed, cursed.)
    Brigid Parkinson, Slevogue, Borrisokane
      1. people