School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Nick-names, personal and family
    (a) Meara (Gearailz) (In giving those nick-names it was noticed that the correct Irish pronounciation was used.)
    This man Meara was so called because he had a great admiration for the famous Anglo-Irish family of Fizgeralds. He read about and debate with his neighbours historical accounts regarding the Geraldines. The nick-name passed down afterwards as a family names. It had to be used as a mark in distinguishing one family of the same name in the townsland from another - all relations.
    (b) Seán Hogan (Girrfiad) One day passing through the bog Seán Hogan came upon a hare asleep in its seat. he threw his coat over the animal, seized it and holding it up in one hand shouted aloud to some companions "Girrfiad, Girrfiad." Hence the nick-name, which must have been given early in the 19th century. The wife of Seán Hogan was a woman named Quinn from Youghal, Nenagh. She came to the district about 1816.
    The nick-name is still remembered, and those people descended from the above Hogan will tell the questioner that they belong to the Girrfiad Hogans.
      1. people
    Languages