School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. St Columba Mac Crimthann of Clonenagh near Maryborough was the founder of the monastery of Tirdaglas in 548 A.D.
    He is commemorated at the present day by holy wells, by a stained glass window in the Church of the Immaculate Conception, by the bell of the same church (named after him).
    The base of St. Columba's shrine is still preserved and was lately placed in the new cemetery, May 1934.
    The holy well known as St. Columb's is situated within the monastic grounds. It is known locally as the headache well from the fact that when prayers are recited at it and the face or head then washed cures were brought about. It is still treated with reverence, but few rounds if any are performed there at the present day.
    One or two traditions regarding the desecration of the well and its surroundings are often recounted thus!
    A family named Hough lived near the well about years ago. One day a member of the family cut down the sally tree overhanging the well. The wood of the tree was used as fuel. When put on the fire it refused to burn, and no matter how long it was left in the fire the wood showed no inclination to take fire.
    After the foregoing event the offending family was stricken with affliction, some developed consumption and others became insane.
        1. saints