School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    custom with her to dance on the bridge of Terryglass shouting out: "Hello! Hello! the Muc, the Muc" whenever she saw him approaching. He felt angered, and resented the nick-name, so that he said at last he would put her in a place from which she would not return.
    One day he coaxed her to get up in his car beside him, so that they would go for a drive. She willingly sat up expecting the drive of her life.
    Seán set off at full gallop over the rough stony roads of those times. Bumps and ruts were plentiful, and the most dangerous were always selected by the revengeful driver. They went through byroads going "criss-cross, zig-zag" until Roscrea was reached.
    The woman was then ordered down, Seán telling her that he was going no further, and she could do the rest of the journey on foot. He returned home and remarked to the neighbours that he was free from her tormenting tongue in future.
    Next morning when he made his appearance, she was carrying on her usual antics and calling aloud, "Hello! Hello! the Muc, the Muc."
    (f) Billy Meara (Malluigh the) Meara was a native of Lorrha and made his living by playing the fiddle at the crossroads dance at Firmount, Carrigahorig, at Terryglass
      1. people
    Languages