Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hurling about forty years ago between Mungret and Kildimo. There was no such thing as goal posts but two stones on either end of the field. The best hurlers were to be found long ago in Crecora. They were twelve men on either side. Mr Frank Jessop and Mr James Bowland were the best hurlers in the field long ago.
    It is said that the men long ago were not as good as the men now because the men long had no one to train them. The Mungret team were dressed in red and Kildimo were dressed in black. The ball was never kicked across the field from one townland to another. There was no referee that time.
    The hurleys that the men used long ago were only made of elm. They were not such thing as foul long ago. The match was won by Kildimo.

Esther Ronan
    Cahir Road