Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There are two or three Holy wells in the parish. One of them is in Mungret in Hayes' field. It is a big, round well. There are steps going down to it. People never use the water for housework or drink it. Invalids were never cured or never rubbed the water to their affected places.
    Long ago the people washed their animals in the well and the virtues left it. it is said that sheep were mostly washed in the well.
    There is a well also in the village of Patrickswell. It is round, big and deep. it is said that long ago when Saint Patrick came to that village he blessed the well and that is how the village got its name.
    There is a well in Rosbrien. A man named Mr. Mossy had a blind horse and knowing that the well had cured many blind people he sent his servant with his horse to the well to wash the horse's eyes in the water, thinking that the horse would be cured. At the moment the
    Theresa Mc Namara
    Baile Choimín, Co. Luimnigh