Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of our Irish people are farmers. A farmer is a person who has a large house and seventy or eighty acres of land. On the farm all animals are kept. There names are Cows, Sheep, Goats, Horses, bulls and Calves. Cows are very useful animals to the farmers. As they give us milk and from the milk butter is made.
    When driving in the cows they say How, How. The cows are milked in stalls it is also called byre or cowhouse. Cows are tied by the legs if they are cross while being milked. The farm horses are shod by a black smith. Horses are useful for ploughing, harrowing and all other farm work. Goats are wild animals but are very good for milking and are generly kept in bogs or mountainly palaces.
    Theresa Mc Namara