Scoil: Mungret (C.) (uimhir rolla 11784)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Aodhagáin

1. Our Local Forge.
    Our local forge is situated on the side of the main road about one hundred years from Rakeen Chapel. Mr. McCoy is the name of the smith who owns it. His father was a black smith but he does not shoe horses now except when the black smith is sick.
    The forge is small, it is made of tin and is roofed also with tin. There is a square door. There is one fire in the forge and it is all coal he burns init. There is a big bellows in the forge near the fire. It is a big round wheel made of metal caught on a body of metal in the ground. When the smith runs the wheel round it blows wind into the fire then the fire will blaze up. Then the smith can redden the iron very easy. The smith bought the bellows in the city.
    The smith shoes horses and asses every day. When he is shoeing horses or asses he puts the iron into the fire then he blows the fire and the iron reddens quickly. Then he gets a hammer and shapes
    Theresa Mc Namara
    Baile Choimín, Co. Luimnigh