School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

Here belongs to me and over there" pulling down his old white whisker which was the only property he had. The people thought all around the place belonged to him. So they let the boy marry the old man's daughter.
    In every part of the country long ago there used to be a band of straw-boys in other parts of the country calls Buck-cocks. Every marriage they used to attend used to be in the district they used to attend it. Each one of them used to take the bride up and dance with her. She would have to give each one of them a kiss under their false faces. The straw-boys used to dress themselves up with straw around their bodies and a mask on their faces. The straw-boys used get refreshments and eatables and they used go away in great glee well pleased with the time they had. They do not go out now here at all. The bride of older times used to make her own wedding cake on a griddle and on her wedding day she would cut the cake and give each one that would be at her wedding a
    Michael Canning
    Farmer