School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick

Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no day at all.
    The boy sends word to the girl he likes, to know has she a good fortune and how much money she has and if she has as much as would please him he would marry her. They used to race from their houses to the church on horse and saddle and some of the friends also. The girl that is going to get married kills ten geese and the people that are invited to the house that night eat the ten geese and this is called the "Picking of the Gander."
    Another old custom is when the party are going out to the chapel and old shoe is thrown after them for luck and the parents say-
    Ty ran, Ty rú
    Throw the old shoe,
    For the marriage is sure,
    To be lucky and true.
    There is a story told of an old man who went to show the bridesgroom's people all the property he had and he said "all down
    Michael Canning
    Farmer