School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

to be unlucky. The old people eat and drink enough New Years Day as what ever you do that day you will do it for the year.
    Long ago in every parish there was a special big tree where all the young girls who wanted to get married put up their names. They used to go there on little Xmas Eve and put them up. That time Shrove did not begin till the seventh of January. There is no great preparation round Mungret for Xmas. Holly and ivy are put up as usual, Xmas candles are lit and nice things are got to eat. People give presents to each other. There is no very early Mass in our parish here only just like Sunday. The wren boys go out singing The wran.
    "The wran The wran The king of all birds,
    St Stephen's Day was caught in the furze,