School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

of the family usually did that job. Xmas Eve the candle was put in a sod of turf or a turnip and lit by the youngest member of the family. It was left lighting till midnight and then quenched. After that it was lit every night for a while and it was considered lucky to keep it burning for nine nights. All the animals and farm implements were put out of the house for Christmas.
    A big Xmas log was cut and put on the hearth to burn. It nearly always filled the house with smoke. The holly was left up till the next Xmas. The ivy was put under the pancakes Shrove Tuesday in hopes that there would be a marriage in the family. The head of the house got up early so that he would be left over his family for the year. Long ago people raked the fire going to bed. If it was all burnt out New Years morning the people of the house had to do without a fire for the day for no one would give them the seed. It was supposed
    John Mc Gann
    Farmer