School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. 1. Daisy-chain. Get a daisy with a long stem. Then get the heads of a lot of other daisies and hole them with the stem of the long daisy. Put all the heads on the stem until you have a chain made of them.
    2. Ringlets. Get the head of the dandelion put your finger on the top of the stem bruise it down, and it will go in ringlets.
    3. Horse-chestnut necklace. Get a cord and as many horse-chestnuts as you can find. Hole all the chestnuts with a nail, and run the cord through them all, and this is the way you make it.
    4. Boats. Get a piece of board and make three holes in it. put three feathers into the holes and then put it into a river, and the boat will go whatever way the wind is blowing.
    5. Sling. Get the tongue of a boot and make a hole in each end of it. Put two strings into the holes. Put a stone into the tongue and winde the sling around your head let go of one of the strings and the stone will fly off.
    6. Haw gun. There is a kind of a plant growing and you get it mostly in Summer
    Jeremiah Ryan