School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    Compensation was paid to the finder. These articles can now be seen in the Museum in Dublin. From time to time several old treasures have been found. Some are relics of days gone by where the owners perhaps hid them for safety.
  2. There is a field about 20 yds from the river Shannon. There is a rock in the field. The rock is eight fee high, and ten feet long. My father told me that there is gold hid under it. I went and examined the rock. It is in a ditch. The man who own's the field is Mr. Ryan. My father told me that every time the rock would be lifted up, little men would appear, and hunt the men that would be after lifting the rock. When the men would come back again the rock would be in its place.
    Patrick O' Brien
    Thomas O' Brien
    45
    Labourer

There was a man one time who had three sons.

There was a man one time who had three sons. The sons were very rich. One day they were eating their when a poor man came to the door, and asked them for piece of bread. The men set the dogs after him. The poor man had to sit down on a