School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. There is a kind of plant that grows in gardens it is called comfry. It grows very quick, it is also used to fatten pigs.
    There is another kind of plant that grows in gardens, it is called groundsell, it spreads very quickly. It is also used to feed good finches. Gold finches also like black tops.
    Chick-weed is also another plant that covers a garden in very short time if it is not checked.
    Another kind of plant that grows especially in good land. Thistles is the name of them. If they are not checked in time they will ruin a field.
    Wherever you see rushes growing it is sign of bad land. They are also as bad as thistles if they are not out in time.
    Rag-weeds Where ever you see rag-weeds growing it is a sign of good land. If sheep are put in when they are beginning to grow they will eat them all.
    Wart weed. this weed grows in gardens. It is called wart-weed because it cures warts.
    Ivy. It grows along the walls of old houses. It is used for cleaning clothes.