Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

occasion to leave the house while the chicken was boiling.
    During her absence Tomás came into the kitchen and seeing the little pot over the fire he raised the cover to see what was inside.
    When he saw the chicken he took it out of the pot and going abroad he ate the chicken.
    When Katy came back she missed her chicken and although she searched everywhere for it she failed to find it.
    Then her suspicion fell on Tomás, whom she called in.
    Tomás pleaded ignorance and going up to the little pot over the fire he put his stick into it searching for the chicken, mar dheadh, and having failed to find it he turned to Katy and said “It must be gone in the boil”.
    Ever since – and that happened over 60 years ago – whenever anything is missing, and anyone can find no trace or tiding of it he says “It must be gone in the boil, like Katy Wort’s chicken”
    Teangacha