Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick

1. Tobar na nAmhrán (ar lean)

There is a holy well in the estate of Ballinagarde

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is situated about 6½ miles north of Limerick City and about 8 miles south of Bruff.
    Pilgrims visit this well and pay "rounds" there on Saturdays and Wednesdays. By a "round" is meant walking around the well three times and saying 15 decades of the Rosary while doing so.
    Over 12 years after there was a man in England who had "lost the sight of his eyes". One night he had a vision wherin it was revealed to him that if he went to Ballinagarde in the Co. Limerick he would find a well there and that if he would find a well there and that if he bathed his eyes with the water of the wells his sight would be restored.
    Accordingly he crossed to Ireland and having arrived safely in Dublin he enquired where Ballinagarde was. Having got all the required information he travelled // in the long car to Limerick; where again he instituted enquiries about
    Patrick Clancy
    Gairm bheatha
    Teachta Dála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Bulfin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)