Scoil: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (uimhir rolla 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. Tobar na nAmhrán (ar lean)

During the Penal days a priest used to read Mass near Rochestown Castle which is situated about two miles north of Fedamore

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the place, captured the priest and put him to death.
    Before being put to death the Priest said when he heard the woman giving evidence against him that her children and their offsprings would be known on earth by a peculiar turn or squint in their eyes.
    When the woman returned later to the well she found that it had moved, and at the same time her eyes became addicted to a peculiar squint or turn.
    To the present days her descendants who live in Skule, Fedamore can be known by a peculiar turn or disease in their eyes.
    Some of her descendants at the present time are living in Schule.
    Their names are *Mac NaMaras:- and their will be a remenant of the Mac Namaras always in the locality, and will always have a turn in their eyes and will also be very large and extra red.
    I
    John Clancy, Carpenter