Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The origin of the word Galtee is not definitely known. For a long time it was called "Sliab Crocta Cliac" which means "Mountain of the harps of cliac". Then it was called "Sliab gcoilte" which means "the mountain of the woods". Cliac played on his harp outside the palace of the king of Munster but failed to win the hand of his daughter. He then went up on the Galtees and played his two harps together. The hill burst open and formed Lough Bel Seod which means "Lake of the Jewel mouth" or "Lough Bel Dragan which means "Lake of the Dragons mouth" There are five lakes in the Galtees:- Muskry, Farbrega, Borheen, Diheen and Curra or Corrig. All the loughs are popularly supposed to be enchanted. St Patrick put the kings serpent into Diheen and promised to free him after the day of Luan which will never come.
    Galty Mountains, Co. Limerick / Co. Tipperary