School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. As a man was returning from Kilfinane about midnight he came to a turn in the road. about three or four hundred yards from the town, his horse went into the dyke with fright. Out from the bushes came a ghost with foxy hair - or so it is said - she slided on to the car and remained there until the man was nearing home then she vanished. Cold sweat poured down the man's face and he told the neighbours that he had seen his wife's ghost. He saw her many times after that and he brought a priest with him who said prayers at the place where she appeared and from that day to this she has never been seen and that was forty years ago.
    Breeda Mac Namee
    Mrs Mac Namee