School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. There is a Holy Well near Kilfinane in the farm of Patrick O Brian dedicated to Our Blessed Mother. Some years ago a woman washed clothes in the well and in the morning the well was removed 12 or 13 yards away. The place where it was a first can be seen there yet.
  2. About 20 years ago there lived in Ballintubber a woman and a girl. Each morning as she came to school she had to pass a lios. Each morning as she passed, an old woman came out and spoke to her. Her parent noticed her pining away day by day. This morning her mother washed her face in dirty water and she did not see the fairies any more.
    David Meade