School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. Folklore Holy Well
    There was a holy well in the farm of Patrick Neville called "An Tobair Ard". It is said that a woman washed a dog there long ago and it moved to the next farm of Patrick Hennessy of Darragh. It is a cure for the chin-cough and the children of the district are taken there if they have the chin cough.
    Gleann Ard Rí
    There is a Glen in Ballintubber called Gleann Ard Ri or The Glen of the High King. It is said that the high King had his palace there long ago. There is an old stone chair to be seen there yet in the Glen and that was his chair. The Glen is situated in the farm of Patrick O'Reilly of Ballintubber.
    Languages
    Ruppulagh, Co. Limerick