School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. Some people of this locality say that when the moon is lying on its back it is the sign of bad weather and when it is upright it is the sign of good weather.
    If the New Moon comes on Saturday they say it comes a month too soon as it will be a month of bad weather.
    When Swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather and if they soar high up into the blue sky it is a sign of fine weather.
    When a cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign that rain is coming.
    When we hear the crickets chirping in the corner we can know that rain is coming.
    If the smoke goes straight up after leaving the chimney it is the sign of fine weather and when it curls to the ground it is a sign of rain.
    Maura O Connor