Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it was later dedicated to St. John the Baptist. Geoffrey was king's lieutenant in Ireland for a long time.
    The ruins of the Abbey still remain. length 86ft. breadth 22 ft. The walls over twenty feet high and 5 ft thick. There were two pointed windows on the east gable. One of them which was destroyed and recently restored. There were 5 windows in South Wall and 2 in V. Wall. The ruins of a square tower as wide as the church and ? feet long still remain. in a niche on the north side of the High altar is the tomb of a knight (Probably the founder) and also the effigies of another knight and his lady. On the south side is another effigy of a knight.
    Aeneas O Heffernan the last Preceptor was made Bishop of Emily. He surrendered the house in 1543 and received a pension of £28.16.8 (Now equal to over £430)
    The End
    In 1641-42 Hospital castle was besieged one of the workers Joan Lisse hid in the church pulpit but he was discovered and
    Hospital, Co. Limerick
    Teresa Curtis