Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I've heard people talk of those who omitted to give the usual salutations in blessing on work, places, person or animal in a way which leads me to believe that one of the reasons for such blessings in the minds of these people was the prevention of charms being worked or evil wishes being given.
    This was particularly the case as regards milking. A person should always say, 'God bless the work' or 'Bail ó Dhia ar an obair'.
    'God bless you' to a person, 'Bail ó Dhia ort'.
    You should 'put a blessing' on an animal.
    Some of the old people used to look very pleased when I used these salutations in Irish when I came here in 1903 & one old man Jer O'Mara told me that there was more 'virtue' in the Irish saying than in the English form.
    Philip O Connell
    Ainmneacha eile