School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Maidir leis an lios a luaidhtear ar leathanach 56, 57 a thuille annso... The fort is on the farm of ....

(continued from previous page)
    My status as a man of family, has not for a considerable period, numerically speaking that is, been in doubt. It has quite recently been enhanced by the arrival of a nephew-in-law. When the time for baptism of this heir to a pretty extensive patrimony (as things go here) income, his grandmother desired that he should be christened "In full", that is that he should be designated for baptism with both Christian name and surname. It was the first occasion on which I heard that desire expressed, but I had known of the belief in its virtue as a protection against evil, through fireside talk (some forty years ago) of perhaps two generations before that.

The same person must not stand sponsor for two children in the same year;

The same person must not land sponsor for two children in the same year, whoever does so, even should they be twins, and be baptised