School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title)

Quite recently I was at a funeral to Kowlthar - a graveyard in Manester-an-aonaigh parish and two miles north of Croom village...

"She came in a sayher" = ar faothar = in a flustered, upset condition. (From Dromcollogher).
    Quite recently I was at a funeral to Kowlthan - a graveyard in Manister an-aonaig Parish, and two miles north of Croom village, a vol d'oiseau. I travelled in the P.P.'s car and immediately the grave was closed, left the burial ground with the Priest's boy. "That must be a very old graveyard", said he. "Why do you think so", I replied. "Because", he answered, "When I was a young lad at home (Ballygran Parish, Co. Limerick), I often heard the people say, when speaking of a rake or spendthrift: 'he will go to Kowlthan". "Meaning", I said. "Meaning", said he. "That he would end his days in the poorhouse, and be buried in this
    Languages
    Cealltar, Co. Limerick