School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a wee wee woman and a wee wee man...

(continued from previous page)
    One day the wee wee woman made a cake, and put it on a pan on the fire to bake. when the cake was ready for turning the wee wee woman said "tis time to turn the cake", and the wee wee man said, "No let you turn it". The wee wee woman said, "No let you". And neither would turn it only ordering each other to do so. The cake got up from the pan and ran out the door as fast as it could, and the wee wee man threw his chair after it, but didn't knock it down. Away went the cake and away, away, until it met a woman and she bittling in a can. "Where are you going". said the woman and she bittling in a can.
    I am going from a wee wee woman, and a wee wee man.
    And I'm going from you too, if I can", said the cake.