School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Tháinig Cumann Ársaidheachta na Tuadh Mhumhan ar cuaird go Cromadh Dia Domhnaigh...

of the "fendor" was pushed in where the three necks met. The "fendor" was then pushed home and the sally rod split perfectly into three longitudinal sections, whose inner V shaped parts fitted into the grooves of the "fendor" as it was pushed down through the wand. A "fendor" with four grooves was also used to split wands of sufficient thickness to make four scallops.
    When they'd come in of a night at our house, they'd all take a hand at pointing the scollops ( that is, neighbours would come in a cuarduigeacth and pass the time away by helping the man of the house to point scollops.
  2. (no title) (continued)

It takes for the skilled hand but three cuts to point a scollop....