Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    unlucky to have to part with it. It is very lucky to get a present of eggs, but to find eggs in your hay or to turn up eggs when digging or ploughing in your garden is a sign that some bad neighbour is trying to injure you and take your luck from you. To prevent them doing so the eggs so found should be burned. When swapping eggs for hatching it is right to give some piece of money, however small in exchange for the clutch, otherwise all the luck of her fowl will go from the owner of the clutch. Also when taking money out of a house - say the price of cattle, or money that was won in the house in any way - the owner of the house should get some luck penny so as not to take the luck out of his house. It is very lucky to have a cricket in your house and on no account should the cricket (called "cricker") be killed. It is unlucky to kill a robin or a cat. To break a looking-glass brings seven years misfortune. When a knife falls there is a gentleman going to visit your house, if it is a fork the visitor will be a lady, while if a spoon falls it is an enemy who is coming. If a baby says "Ma-ma" before